Privacy Policy

In guaranteeing your right to protecting your personal data, Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services informs you about the privacy policy regarding the treatment and protection of the personal data of the users and clients who use the website www.paulainterprete.com.

Paula López Herrera ensures compliance with current legislation on personal data protection, reflected in the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

My information

In compliance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and E-commerce, it is reported that the website hosted on the domain www.paulainterprete.com is the exclusive property of Paula López Herrera. Therefore, for the established is reported that any communication you want with the owner of this site, you should contact by info@paulainterprete.com or by calling (+34) 663 33 91 03.

Your rights

Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services inform you that your rights under data protection include the following:

  • Right to access your personal data.
  • Right to ask me to rectify inaccurate data.
  • Right to complete incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erase your personal data.
  • Right to object to my processing of your personal data.
  • Right to request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly to Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services, which means that any client or subscriber who has provided their data may, at any time, contact Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services and request information about the data stored and how it was collected, rectify it, its portability, oppose its processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition, you have to send an email to www.paulainterprete.com together with legally valid proof such as a photocopy of your identification document (ID card or similar).

Right to lodge a complain with a Supervisory Authority

If your rights have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint by writing to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid or by using its website: https://sedeagpd.gob.es. In both cases, relevant documentation must be attached.

Information collected and how it is used

When you send an email to www.paulainterprete.com or make a contract, you provide personal information. This information may include personal information such as your IP address, first and last name, address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed, and stored. Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services processes your personal data, collected through the website, for the following purposes:

  • If you contract services offered to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
  • Sending information requested via the forms provided on the website.
  • To ensure compliance with the terms set out in the Privacy Policy and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data collected.
  • To support and improve the services offered on this website.
  • To analyse browsing, the website www.paulainterprete.com collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website.

We remind you that you may object to receiving commercial communications by any means and at any time by sending an e-mail to the abovementioned address.

Personal data security

To protect your personal data, Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services shall take all reasonable precautions and follows industry best practices to prevent their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The website www.paulainterprete.com is hosted by SiteGround. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures. You can find more information in their privacy policy.

Intellectual Property

The Site contains intellectual property owned by Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services in violation of copyright legislation is prohibited, particularly the use that violates Spanish legislation or that infringes the rights of third parties.

  • The publication or transmission of any content which, in the opinion of Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services, is violent, obscene, offensive, illegal, racist, xenophobic, or defamatory.
  • Cracks, software serial numbers or any other content that infringes the intellectual property rights of third parties.
  • The collection and/or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or in breach of the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons about the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
  • The use of the domain’s mail server and email addresses for spamming.

Lawfulness of data processing

Concerning the processing of your personal data, Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services informs you that this data will be processed following the provisions of the current regulations on personal data protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, for which you are provided with the following processing information:

We rely on the data subject’s consent to the processing of their personal data, Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR as the legal basis.

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR applies.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR applies.
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject of another natural person. Article 6(1)(d) of the GDPR applies.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR applies.

As long as the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where the interests or fundamental rights override such interests, the legal basis is established by Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

How long will the personal data collected be kept?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the business relationship is maintained, or you do not request its deletion, as well as for the period of time for which legal responsibilities may arise from the services provided.

Legitimation for the processing of personal data

The processing of your data is carried out on the following legal bases, which legitimise it:

  • The request for information and/or the contracting of the services of Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services, whose terms and conditions will, in any case, be made available to you before any possible conclusion of a contract.
  • Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, provided that we inform you by making this privacy policy available to you, which, if you agree, you may accept after reading it by making a statement or by taking a clear affirmative action, such as ticking a box provided for that purpose.

If you do not provide us with your data or provide it incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to process your request, making it impossible to provide you with the requested information or to carry out the contracting of the services.

Personal data recipients

The data will not be shared with any third party unless legally obliged to do so. To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, www.paulainterprete.com shares data with the following providers under their respective privacy conditions:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View CA 94043, United States. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Changes to this policy

Paula Lopez Herrera│Interpreting and Translation Services reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will remain in force until other duly published policies modify them.